Data Protection Information

 

We thank for your interest in our online presence.  The protection of your personal data is a central concern for Renmere.  This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act No 4 of 2013 (“Act”).

 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

 

Why?

 

We collect and process your personal information mainly:

  1. to render tax advisory services (to formulate tax opinions, handle tax disputes on behalf of clients, review tax calculations etc.);
  2. to confirm, verify and to update client details for quotation, invoicing and reporting purposes; and
  3. in connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

 

What?

 

For this purpose and to the extent relevant, we will collect and verify:

  1. information such as telephone numbers, email addresses, physical and registered addresses, ID numbers, dates of birth, names of relatives or other affiliates, tax numbers etc.; and
  2. financial information such as would be found in financial statements and tax returns, but only to the extent relevant to render the tax services requested by the client.

 

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. 

 

Disclosure of information

 

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

 

We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes, where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights or to our auditors, legal advisors, etc.

 

Storage and retention and destruction of information

 

We will store your personal information electronically in a centralised data base, which, for operational reasons, will be accessible to all within the Organisation on a need to know and business basis, save that where appropriate, some of your personal information may be retained in hard copy.

 

We will ensure that your personal information which you provide to us will be held and/or stored securely.

 

Once your personal information is no longer required due to the fact that the purpose for which the personal information was held has come to an end and has expired, such personal information will be safely and securely archived for such periods as may be required by any law applicable in South Africa.  Thereafter we will ensure that such personal information is permanently destroyed.

 

Your Rights: Access to information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply follow the procedure as set out under our PAIA and POPIA Manual and specify what information you require. 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any queries about this notice, need further information about our privacy practices, wish to withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us.

 

Declaration and informed Consent

 

We recommend that you sign a copy of Renmere’s POPIA Customer Consent Notice which can be provided upon request. However, notwithstanding whether such Notice has been signed or not, when engaging Renmere, whether formally or otherwise:

 

  • you are bound by the terms and conditions reflected herein;
  • you give Renmere permission to process the personal information, as provided above;
  • you acknowledge that you understand the purposes for which it is required and for which it will be used; and
  • the onus is on you to:
    • ensure that all personal information supplied to Renmere is accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and that it is complete in all respects; and
    • immediately advise Renmere of any changes to the personal information should any of these details change.

 

E-mail Legal Notice

 

This e-mail disclaimer shall at all times take precedence over any other e-mail disclaimer(s).

 

The information contained in any e-mail communication, attachments and all subsequent e-mail communications and attachments, collectively referred to as an electronic message, is confidential and may be legally privileged.  It is intended solely for the use of the receiver (individual or entity) to whom we have addressed the electronic message to and others authorised by us to receive it.  If you are not the intended receiver you are hereby notified that any disclosure, copying, distribution or taking action in reliance of the contents of this information is strictly prohibited and may be unlawful.  If you are not the intended receiver of any electronic message (or such person’s authorised representative), then please notify the sender of the electronic message immediately by return e-mail and delete the electronic message from your system.

 

You may not print, store, forward or copy an electronic message or any part thereof or disclose or cause information in this electronic message to be disclosed to any other person.  We are not liable for the improper or incomplete transmission of the information contained in an electronic message, or for any delay in its receipt.  We are not liable for any harm or loss resulting from malicious software code or viruses in an electronic message, including data corruption resulting therefrom.  Any advice or information contained in an electronic message is subject also to any governing agreement between us.  Only an individual expressly authorised in writing by us is able to bind us contractually. Unless expressly indicated as such, nothing in an electronic message constitutes an offer, warranty or representation from us.

 

By sending us an electronic message, you expressly give us consent to collect and process the personal information contained herein which will be done in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (4 of 2013) (POPI) and our PAIA and POPI Manual. We respect your privacy and acknowledge that an electronic message will contain personal details, which may belong to you, others and/or to your company (personal information).

 

No electronic communication including any data message such as an e-mail or SMS, sent or received will give rise to a binding legal transaction. We will not be liable if any variation is affected to any document or correspondence e-mailed unless that variation has been approved in writing and signed by an authorised representative. An electronic message is only deemed to be received by us once we acknowledge receipt thereof. It will be deemed that we have sent an electronic message once reflected as sent on our e-mail server. An autoreply shall not constitute a response for the purposes hereof. If an electronic message contains offensive, derogatory or defamatory statements or materials, it means the message has been sent outside the sender’s scope of employment with us and only the sender can be held liable in his/her personal capacity.

 

Get in contact

If you have any questions about WTS Renmere or our global services, please get in touch.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.